24 June 2018 Resuts from 1st East Whitburn Karate Wado Championships, Blackburn Community Centre  
Congratulations to the following students:
9th kyu-7th kyu u16 yrs AYLA McHUGH 2nd Ayla
6th kyu-4th kyu u16yrs MURRAY McGOVERN 3rd Murray
3rd kyu-1st kyu u16yrs ABBIE WALKER 1st
ROBERT HASTIE 3rd
Abbie and Robert
3rd kyu-1st kyu 16yrs + MAKSYMILIAN KULCZYCKI 1st
VETERANS OVER 35yrs

A clean sweep for AINSLIE PARK!

LYNNE KELLY 1st
STUART HASTIE 2nd
HELEN HASTIE 3rd=
KEVIN MARTIN 3rd=

Lynne

L to R: Helen, Lynne, Kevin, Stuart

  Out of 12 entries, the club took 9 trophies.  
28 April 2018 Kyu Grading  
Congratulations to the following students who passed their recent Kyu Gradings:
8th Kyu David Whitaker
Jo Collet
 
7th Kyu Jack Rutherford
Sara Boufoura (Carrickvale)
 
6th Kyu Henrietta Hall
Hannah Peacock (Carrickvale)
Leila Boufoura (Carrickvale)
 
5th Kyu Kevin Martin  
4th Kyu Hannah Mitchell  
Erica Grauso  
Dylan Harvey  
 
2nd Kyu Max Kulczycki
Andrea Grauso
Stuart Hastie  
 
1st Kyu Robbie Hastie
Helen Hastie
 
18 March 2018 Results from the SKF Kata/Kumite Championships, Linlithgow Academy  

A very many congratulations to all our Ainslie Park students who took part and made the effort
to attend the competition in the very bad conditions.

"AYLA"  2nd                    Junior Blue to Brown Belt mixed

 

LEILA BAUFRURA 3rd    9th kyu -7th kyu mixed

 
 

ABBIE WALKER   3rd      3rd kyu -1 st kyu mixed under 16

 

LYNNE KELLY  3rd          Dan Grade Female  16 years and over

 

ERICA GRAUSO 1ST PLACE    6th kyu- 4th kyu mixed 16 years and over

 

KEVIN MARTIN   3rd         6th kyu -4th kyu mixed 16 years and over

 

HENRIETTA HALL 2nd      6TH kyu - 4th kyu 16 years and over

 
Helen Hastie and Qasim Haniff

HELEN HASTIE  2nd         3rd kyu- 1st kyu  16 years and over

 

QASIM HANIFF 1ST PLACE    3rd kyu - 1st kyu 16 years and over

 
25 November 2017 1st Dan Black Belt  

Sally-Ann Johns

Congratulations to Sally-Ann Johns passing her 1st Dan Black Belt at Meadowbank Sports Centre.  
18 November 2017 Kyu Grading  

Many congratulations to all the students who took part in and passed their Kyu Gradings, held at Ainslie Park.

Allan Spence, 7th Dan

8th Kyu

  Sara Boufoura  

7th Kyu

  Leila Boufoura  
6th Kyu
  Andrew Mitchell  
  Daniel Quinn  
  Kevin Martin (Adult)  
5th Kyu
  Dylan Harvey  
  Robin Payne (Adult)  
  Erica Grauso (Adult)  
3rd Kyu
  Erin Mayer  
  Andrea Grauso  
  Maksymilian Kulczycki  
1st Kyu
  Jack Headley  

Above: Kevin Martin, Robin Payne and Erica Grauso.

12 November 2017 Results from the SKF Kata Championships, Queensferry High Recreation Centre, South Queensferry  
Andrea Grauso
Maksymilian Kulizucki 6th Kyu - 4th Kyu  Under 16
Andrea Grauso  SILVER
Maksymilian Kulizucki BRONZE
 
Jack Headley 3rd Kyu - 1st Kyu under 16
Jack Headley GOLD
 
Kevin Martin 9th Kyu - 7th Kyu  16+
Kevin Martin  BRONZE
 
Qasim Haniff 3rd Kyu - 1st Kyu 16+
Qasim Haniff GOLD
 
2 September 2017 Kyu Grading  

8th Kyu

  Ali Raza  
  Mohsin Raza  
  Hussain Raza  
  Saif-Ali Raza  
24/27 June 2017 Kyu Grading  

8th Kyu

  Vishal Karthik  
  Olivia MacDonald  
  Catey Bullock  
  Leila Boufroura  

7th Kyu

  Kevin Martin  
  Kyle Lewis  
  Hannah Peacock  

6th Kyu

  Erica Grauso  
  Dylan Harvey  

5th Kyu

  Maddie Gee  
  Hannah Mitchell  
  Bethan Hastie  
  Matthew Payne  

4th Kyu

  Maximillian Kulczycki  
  Erin Mayer  
  Jamie Jones  
  Andrea Grauso  

2nd Kyu

  Helen Hastie  
  Callum Westwood  
  Jack Headley  
  Robbie Hastie  

1st Kyu

  Sebastian Nicholson  
4 June 2017 Results from the SKGB Kata Championships, Meadowbank, Edinburgh  
 

MALE KATA  CATEGORY 3

3rd= place: Maksymilian Kulczycki / Jack Headley

MALE KATA CATEGORY 4

2nd place: Qasim Haniff   

FEMALE KATA CATEGORY 4

2nd place: Erica Grauso  

FEMALE KATA CATEGORY 5

3rd place: Hannah Mitchell

 
2 April 2017 Results from the SKF Kata Championships, WEC, Edinburgh  
Maksymilian Kulczycki Category 6 6th Kyu---4th Kyu, Under 16 Years
2nd Place: Maksymilian Kulczycki
 
Hannah Mitchell Category 17 6th Kyu---4th Kyu 16 Years And Over
1st Place: Hannah Mitchell
 
Erica Grauso Category 16 9th Kyu---7th Kyu 16 Years And Over
1st Place: Erica Grauso
 
Robin Payne Category 16 9th Kyu---7th Kyu 16 Years And Over
=3rd Place: Robin Payne
 
11 March 2017 Kyu Grading  

6th Kyu

  Maddie Gee - Ainslie Park  
10 February 2017 Kyu Grading  

8th Kyu

  Hannah Peacock - Carrickvale Club
Kevin Martin - Ainslie Park
 
4 February 2017 Kyu Grading  

8th Kyu

  Mandy Murray  
7th Kyu
  Angus Mackie  

2016

17 December 2016 Kyu Grading

8th Kyu

  Logan Davidson
Callum Balloch
Ian Murray
Sebastian Walsh
Sruti Poola
Both Sebastian and Sruti did so well both awarded their 7th Kyu (excellent)
7th Kyu
  Daniel Quinn
Kyle Lawas
Dylan Harvey
Andrew Mitchell
Sruti Poola
Sebastian Walsh
6th Kyu
  Hannah Mitchell
Robin Payne
Matthew Payne
5th Kyu
  Maksymilian Kulczycki
Andrea Grauso
Erin Mayer
Jamie Jones
SENIOR GRADES
3rd Kyu
  Jack Headley
Stuart Hastie
Robbie Hastie
Helen Hastie
1st Kyu
  Abbie Walker

2015

31 May 2015 Results from the SKF Kata Championships, Meadowbank
  Matthew Tainsh – 1st place in Category 13, Male senior Kata
  Matthew Tainsh and Andrew Green – 1st place in category 15, Senior Pairs Kata
1 March 2015 Results from the Shito-Kai England Open championships, Gloucester, England
  Congratulations to Matthew Tainsh taking 1st place in the Senior Male Team Kata Event with Thomas Scott and Andrew Green.

2014

1 November 2014 Results from the European Wado-Kai Karate Championships, Varese, Italy
  Congratulations to Matthew Tainsh taking 3rd place in the Male Under-21 Kata event. Matthew also picked up a Bronze Medal in the Senior Team Kata event with teammates Thomas Scott and Andrew Green.
21 September 2014 Results from the UK Open Karate International Championships, Dudley, Birmingham
  Congratulations to Matthew Tainsh taking 1st place in the Senior Male Team Kata event with Thomas Scott and Andrew Green.
22 June 2014 Results from the SKF Kata Championships, Meadowbank
  Sarah McMilan – 2nd place in Category 12, Female Senior Kata.
  Matthew Tainsh -1st  place in Category 13, Male Senior Kata.
  Heather McDermott – 3rd place in Category 16, Senior Kata 9th – 7th Kyu.
  Suzan Caldwell – 2nd place in Category 17, Senior Kata 6th – 4th Kyu.
  Matthew Tainsh and Sarah McMillan – 1st place in Category 15, Senior Pairs Kata.
15 June 2014 Results from the SKGB Kata Championships, Meadowbank
Wado-Kai Categories
  Victor Lunga – 3rd place in Category 3, Boys 14-15 Years.
  Suzan Caldwell – 2nd place in Category 5, female Senior Kata.
  Matthew Tainsh – 1st place in Category 4, Male 16-17 Years.
All Styles Categories
  Matthew Tainsh – 2nd place in Category 4, Male 16-17 Years.
  Matthew Tainsh – 1st place in Category 8, Senior Team Kata.
26 April 2014 Results from the Scottish International Open, Meadowbank
  Congratulations to Matthew Tainsh winning the Gold medal in the Senior Male Team Kata Event with Thomas Scott and Andrew Green and the Bronze medal in the Male 16-17 Years Individual Kata Event.
9 March 2014 Results from the German International Open, Berlin
  Matthew Tainsh – 1st place in the Under 21 Male Kata Event and 3rd place in the Senior Male Kata Event. Congratulations again to Matthew Tainsh taking 1st place in the Senior Male Team Kata Event with Thomas Scott and Andrew Green.

2013

European Wado-Kai Championships
2 November 2013 Results from the European Wado-Kai Championships, Budapest, Hungary
  Congratulations to Matthew Tainsh winning his fourth European Kata title in six years. Matthew took Gold in the 16-17 years Male Individual Kata Event. He also took Bronze in the 16-17 years Male Senior Team Kata Event.
6 October 2013 Results from the Wado Karate Scotland Kata Championships, Wester Hailes
  Abbie Walker – 3rd place in Category 6, under 16 years, 6th-4th Kyu
  Mary Millar – 3rd place in Category 9, adults, 9th-7th Kyu
  Stuart Hastie – 3rd place in Category 9, Adults, 9th-7th Kyu.
22 September 2013 Results from the SKF National Kata Championships, Meadowbank
  Abbie Walker – 3rd place in Category 6, under 16 years, 6th-4th Kyu.
  Victor Lunga – 1st place in Category 7, under 16 years, 3rd – 1st Kyu.
  Sarah McMillan – 3rd place in Category 12, Female Senior Kata.
  Matthew Tainsh – 3rd place in Category 13, Male Senior Kata.
  Sarah McMillan and Matthew Tainsh – 2nd place in Category 15, Senior Pairs Kata.
  Suzanne Caldwell – 1st place in Category 17, senior Kata, 6th-4th Kyu.
30 June 2013 Results from the SKGB Kata Championships, Meadowbank
Wado-Kai Categories
  Lewis McGill – 1st place in Category 2, Boys 11-13 years
  Victor Lunga – 2nd place in Category 2, Boys 11-13 years
  Matthew Tainsh – 1st place in Category 4, Male 16-17 years
  Sarah McMillan – 3rd place in Category 5, Female Senior Kata.
All Styles Categories
  Matthew Tainsh – 3rd place in Category 4, Male 16-17 years.
  Matthew Tainsh – 1st place in Category 8, Senior Team Kata.
27 April 2013 Results from the Scottish International Open Championships, Meadowbank
  Congratulations to Matthew Tainsh winning the Bronze medal in the Male 16-17 years Individual Kata Event. Matthew also took Bronze in the Male Senior Team Kata event.
22 April 2013 Results from the SKF Kumite Championships, Meadowbank
  Congratulations to Marcus Black winning the Bronze medal in the +35 years event.
  Results from the Irish International Open, Ardee, Co Lough
  Congratulations to Matthew Tainsh winning the Silver medal in the Male Senior Kata Event.
24 March 2013 Results from the Wado Kata Championships, Wester Hailes
  Well done to all students who took part at this year's Wado Karate Scotland Kata Championships and congratulations to all our trophy winners.
  Megan Rose – 3rd place in Category 6, under 16 6th-4th Kyu.
  Victor Lunga – 1st place in Category 7, under 16 3rd-1st Kyu.
  Alan Hannah – 2nd place in Category 10, Adult 6th-4th Kyu.
  Keith Evans – 1st place in Category 11, Adult 3rd-1st Kyu.
10 March 2013 Results from the Chojinkai Championships, Penrith
  Congratulations to Matthew Tainsh winning the Gold medal in the Cadets Pairs Kata Eventh Jamie Bradley from the Meadowbank Club. Matthew Tainsh also took Gold in the Cadets Team Kata Event with Jamie Bradley and Robert Hinton.